fbpx

TULSA, OKLAHOMA – DECEMBER 12, 2020

Bacone College held its 2020 Commencement Ceremony on Saturday after delaying the spring exercises in May due to COVID-19. The college was graciously allowed the use of the Osage Nation’s Skyline Event Center to ensure ample social distancing was allowed.

Along with limited attendance, temperature checks, face masks, gloves, and sanitizer provided, the college was able to provide the recognition and experience the 2020 graduates have earned, said President Dr. Ferlin Clark.

“We are happy that we were able to find a way to hold the greatly delayed graduation ceremony, including livestreaming the event for all those who watched from home,” Clark said. “We are proud of our graduates and our honorees and wanted them to have an experience to remember for the rest of their long, successful lives.”

The college also conferred honorary Doctorates of Humane Letters on Osage Nation Gaming Board Chair Dr. Mark J. Simms and Kiowa Tribe Historian Dr. Phil “Joe Fish” Dupoint.

Bacone College was founded to serve Native Americans in 1880, marking 2020 as an important milestone.

“We are proud to commemorate 140 years of educating American Indians at Bacone College,” Clark said. “We are celebrating seven generations of Indigenous resiliency, courage, and sustainability.”

For more information, contact the public relations department at 918-360-3866.

 

CANDIDATES FOR ASSOCIATE OF ARTS

Arthur Daugomah** (Kiowa)
American Indian Studies
Pawnee, OK
Pawnee Nation College

Cassandra Thompson (Creek)
Art
Okemah, OK

CANDIDATES FOR ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE

Robert Frazier (Choctaw)
Business Administration
Pawnee, OK
Choctaw
Pawnee Nation College

Tyler Jackson (Wyandotte)
Criminal Justice
Jay, OK

Caleah Lee** (Navajo)
Salutatorian
Business Administration
Lukachukai, AZ

Jasmine Lorentz (Comanche)
Business Administration
Pawnee, OK
Pawnee Nation College

Liberty J. Morgan (Oglala Sioux)
Business Administration
Mission, SD

Misty Pacheco
Child Development
Muskogee, OK

Shaina Smith (Osage)
Business Administration
Pawhuska, OK
Pawnee Nation College

Cheynowa Townsend (Pawnee)
Business Administration
Pawnee, OK
Pawnee Nation College

Klandra Yazzie* (Navajo)
Business Administration
Chambers, AZ

CANDIDATES FOR BACHELOR OF ARTS

Dawt Ceu
Christian Ministry
Elkridge, MD

Rosetta Clark (Pawnee)
American Indian Studies
Pawnee, OK
Pawnee Nation College

Erin Cooper (Choctaw)
American Indian Studies
McIntosh, AL

Brooklin Dailey (Osage)
American Indian Studies
Stillwater, OK
Pawnee Nation College

Tyritta Dixon
Family Studies Education
Muskogee, OK

Lauryn French-Ledbetter (Delaware)
Contract Major-Elementary Education
Fort Cobb, OK

Albert Lorentz (Sac & Fox)
American Indian Studies
Pawnee, OK
Pawnee Nation College

Zoe Lyons (Oglala Sioux)
Christian Ministry/Native American Ministry
Tulsa, OK

Sarah Maxwell*** (Cherokee)
Valedictorian
Contract Major-
Elementary Education
Muskogee, OK

Summer Morgan (Kiowa)
American Indian Studies
Fort Cobb, OK
Pawnee Nation College

Esther Par
Christian Ministry
Columbia, MD

Victoria Phyu
Christian Ministry/Counseling
Kansas City, KS

Cassandra Thompson (Creek)
American Indian Studies
Okemah, OK

CANDIDATES FOR ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE

Mackenzie Thomas
Radiography
Muskogee, OK

Nicole McCrimmon
Radiography
Wagoner, OK

CANDIDATES FOR BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Erica Baker (Choctaw)
Sport Management
Broken Bow, OK

MarQuan Durant
Exercise Science
Tulsa, OK

Freda Fields (Creek)
Business Administration
Okmulgee, OK

Cristian Filpo
Sport Management
Pembroke Pines, FL

Sandra Kay Fletcher
Early Childhood Development & Education
Broken Arrow, OK

Jonah Henson*
Exercise Science
Tulsa, OK

Houston Holland
Criminal Justice
Princeton, TX

Lala Malele
Family Studies Education
Carson, CA

Kamal Nassar
Exercise Science
Abu Dhabi, Lebanon

Sebastian Pittman
Criminal Justice
Chicago, IL

Montiqua L. Reed
Criminal Justice
Tulsa, OK

Samuel Rhine (Cherokee)
Criminal Justice
Chelsea, OK

Clayten Rice (Cherokee)
Business Administration
Chouteau, OK

Kellen Ruffin
Sport Management
Gibson, LA

Victoria Samuel (Creek)
Exercise Science
Sapulpa, OK

James Smittle*
Business Administration
Broken Arrow, OK

Yuze Tong
Business Administration
Cixi, China

Edward Villicana (Comanche)
Criminal Justice
Lawton, OK

Brandie Walker (Creek)
Business Administration
Eufaula, OK

Brian Williams Jr.
Sport Management
Oklahoma City, OK

Tyron Yazzie (Navajo)
Business Administration
Page, AZ

Tamara Young
Exercise Science
Haskell, OK

One asterisk (*) marks a student graduating cum laude. Two asterisks (**) mark a student graduating magna cum laude. Three asterisks (***) mark a student graduating summa cum laude.